General Enquiries

Mayor on Committees during their term of office

Page: 1 Reply

Mayor on Committees during their term of office Link to this post

Our Mayor Elect has asked if he can remain on the Planning Committee during his term of office. We have nothing in our Mayoral Handbook to say he can't but we do state that the Mayor cannot be a Chairman of a Committee.

Re: Mayor on Committees during their term of office Link to this post

A (civic) Mayor may not be a member of the Executive [section 11(7) LGA2000] so I suppose it depends whether the holding that post would be included on the Executive/Council cabinet.

Re: Mayor on Committees during their term of office Link to this post

Planning is a non-Executive function, being delegated from Council, so it should be permissible.

Re: Mayor on Committees during their term of office Link to this post

Although it is not written in the constitution, in Canterbury it is understood that the Lord Mayor is non political and does not sit on any committees during his year in office to avoid any challenges to their integrity, especially because of the high number of residents they meet whilst in office.

    729 Views